Our Online Privacy - Website - Single Controller - Not in a Group of companies Policy

About You

This Privacy Notice relates to the personal data you give over this website and other data we collect. We are the data controller named in the Contact Us section. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your information. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at our absolute discretion. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address below.

What Personal Data We Collect

If you give us or we hold your personal information, this indicates that you consent to our using it and we will treat it in accordance with this policy. We respect your privacy and the choices you make about how you want us to contact you.

Personally Identifying Information - We collect personal contact information such as your name, address, contact details including your e-mail address, mobile number and other provided contact details. We also collect personal data from other sources including :-

We retain your emails as part of our records and may use the information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

Cookie Generated Information

Click here to see our Cookie Policy.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We store your personal data and use it for the purposes set out below and as notified to you from time to time.

We also use your personal data for these purposes:

Credit Searches

We may carry out credit searches to ensure your credit status,

which will not leave a credit footprint and will be automatically deleted after 12 months.

Marketing

You can withdraw your consent to any marketing at any time by writing to us at the address in the Contact Us section below

We and others may use this data to make decisions about entering and continuing any transaction with you or any related transactions with you or anyone in your household.

General

We will also use it for internal business purposes including effective data management, to understand your needs, improving security of data, for statistical analysis, devising, deploying and measuring marketing campaigns and for such and other reasonable business purposes and operational efficiency improvement.

Who We Share With

Occasionally, we may be required by law enforcement, government contract administrators, and/or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities under applicable law or regulation. We will disclose personally identifiable information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or if required to co-operate with law enforcement investigations. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful to the extent permitted by law

We may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably if we believe such action is necessary, for example, to protect and defend our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers. We may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably if we believe such action is necessary, for example, to protect and defend our rights or property, our Group, or to protect the interests of our customers.

Without limiting the above, we may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably in the following circumstances: (a) to any debt collection agency, credit or fraud monitoring scheme, security agency, or provider of any information relating to you including your personal financial information and details of how you have performed in meeting any obligations you have to us; (b) to any party we have a commercial relationship for the purpose of accounting and auditing; (c) any disclosure as may be required to engage without professional advisers including, but not limited to, bankers, lawyers, accountants and other consultants; (d) any disclosure within our Data Protection Act notification registered with the Information Commissioners Office; and (e) any disclosure as permitted under current UK data protection law.

Keeping Your Data

We keep your personal data for the period we have a relationship and may keep it for up to 6 years after that in order to comply with record keeping needs and other legal reasons. We will review our retention of your personal data in line with legal circumstances.

We have put in place procedures and other security appropriate to protect the personal information you share with us. We destroy it using secure or certified methods of destruction when no longer needed.

Your Rights and Choices

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address below.

You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of certain transaction information, such as past purchases, and other similar information, for legal compliance purposes (including company bookkeeping) we may not be able to delete certain information. If information we hold appears to be inaccurate we will block its use until the position is verified to our satisfaction.

You can correct your personally identifiable information yourself by contacting us with a request for your change. We will change it if you can prove to our satisfaction that our information is incorrect or inaccurate.

You have a right to access your personal data by contacting us as shown below. We may charge you our reasonable costs if your demands are excessive in terms of extent or frequency or are unreasonable in all the circumstances.

Contacting Us

Alchem (Merseyside) LTD
Hopewell House
Bridges Road
Ellesmere Port
Cheshire
CH65 4LB

 

Tel: 0800 328 1363

Email: sales@alchem-merseyside.co.uk

To read our full tiered policy please click here.

We have used Alchem (Merseyside) Ltd services for a number of years now and have always found their customer service second to none.

Acorn Waste (Natasha Lewis)